Thursday, August 25, 2016

Naki no Ryuu Chapter 22 and Complete Volume 3

We're back. It's been quite a while. I think this is because both Penchan and I have been working on series on the FKMTkrazy side (typesetting Kaiji and translating New Kurosawa respectively). Maybe a bit of laziness on my part too, but I won't admit it.

Thanks to Penchan for the cleaning typesetting and redrawing.

Download Chapter 22
Download Volume 3

I also have a bit of interesting news for you all: it seems that the Naki no Ryuu series has changed ownership from Takeshobo (publishers of Akagi, etc.) to Shogakukan. There are plans to reprint the entire series in 10 pocket-sized volumes (5 for the original and 5 for Gaiden).
Even more exciting is that an entirely new oneshot called Naki no Ryuu Genesis was recently published in Big Comic Original (coincidentally the home of New Kurosawa, haha). With the oneshot was an announcement of a new special edition of Big Comic dedicated to gambling, which would include a new Naki no Ryuu series (tentatively called "Naki no Ryuu 2016"). The issue is slated to come out this fall, and needless to say I'm pretty freaking excited.

Saturday, July 9, 2016

Naki no Ryuu Chapter 21

We're back! And also apparently I lied way back in the post for the first chapter, because there's a very brief sex scene in this chapter. Old mahjong gekiga always featured that business, so I shouldn't be surprised, I guess.

Props to based Penchan for doing the cleaning and typesetting superfast after I procrastinated on translating even after he came back, haha.

Download

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Kita no Shishi Chapter 1

I have good news and bad news. The good news is that I have the first new chapter from the group in a little while. The bad news is that it's not Ryuu. The worse news is that Penchan is going on vacation for about a month and there won't be any Ryuu until he gets back.

Thanks to Penchan for the cleans and typesetting, as well as the intro to mahjong at the start of the chapter. I don't feel like saying anything about this chapter, so feel free to just read and enjoy.

Download

"What the hell was I doing this whole time?"

Monday, April 18, 2016

Mukoubuchi Chapter 14

A new arc of Mukoubuchi begins! Except not, because it's actually the same arc in disguise. This time, the Mito Group's boss is out for revenge on Kai!

Thanks to Penchan for the cleans and to Tambur for the typesetting!

Chapter Link

"Do you really think you can win at such a huge disadvantage, Kai?!"

Sunday, April 17, 2016

Naki no Ryuu Chapter 20

At last, another chapter of Ryuu. This time, the match against Ishikawa reaches an exciting conclusion.

Thanks to Penchan for the cleaning and typesetting.

Download

Monday, April 11, 2016

Mukoubuchi Chapter 13

Chapter 13 of mukoubuchi is now up! In this chapter, the gamble between the Mito Group and Kai concludes in epic fashion! Sorry again for the 2-week delay; penchan again had irl issues

Thanks to penchan for the cleans and to tambur for the typesetting!

Chapter Link

"Do you mean I was slow in catching up to you... Kai?!"

Tetsuya da destruya full volume 4 download thing

Hey losers. Uploading chapters on the blog one by one might be kinda eehh since most of you probably watched the anime, so I've been thinking about waiting until the full volume's done to make the blog post (until we get to the chapters not covered by the anime of course.)
I'm gonna keep uploading the chapters on batoto as soon as they're done tho.

If you'd rather have the more frequent blog posts or just don't like using batoto, just tell me and i'll start making blog posts as soon as the chapter's done.


Click here to read the chapters on Bato.to

Click here to download the full volume 4


Sorry about how long it's been taking me to upload. I've been doing some stuff and I spend my free time being a lazy dumbface cuz no motivation, clear symptoms of the tetsuyer curse.

I was gonna make a lil review thing on the chapters, but it would be kinda pointless.

R.I.P. Wada Kouji